Home  |   Sitemap  |   Contact us


Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Technology (Polytechnic), Pune
Approved by AICTE, New Delhi, Recognized by Government of Maharashtra and
Affiliated to Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education, Mumbai
Why to choose Polytechnic (Diploma) route for Engineering after 10th




»  Requires 3 years to complete diploma after 10th.

»  After Diploma provision for direct Second year degree admission.

»  No any CET for Diploma admission as well as for Direct second year Degree admissions.

»  Less expensive than 11th& 12th.

»  Diploma students have more technical knowledge than 12th students.

»  Better Job availability after Diploma.

»  Availability of different Govt. Scholarships for diploma education.

Follow us...

Our Visitors

111159

Training and Placement Cell


About Training & Placement Cell

The Training and Placement Cell was established in April 2005 with an objective to get the placement in prestigious organization/companies while studying in the Campus itself. Leading organizations/companies visit the campus and select the students when they are studying in the final year. Training is given to the students in taking aptitude tests and technical test, Mock interview and Mock Group Discussions are conducted to train students to perform well in the campus selections. To run the show in better & organized manner, a committee to training and placement in constituted, comprising representatives from each department. Under training activities, faculty members are deputed for uploading programmes to upgrade their theoretical knowledge also they are deputed for trainings to make them aware about the present procedures & practice adopted in different organization and industries. Students are also encouraged to undergo vocational trainings in the industries which bridge the gap between theoretical knowledge and its practical implementation also enables their placement in industries. Reputed industries/companies are invited to conduct campus recruitment & selection for final year diploma students.

The training & Placement Cell activity coordinates with students and corporate to cater industry needs by providing high quality placement services to the students of our Institute.

The T&P Cell presently coordinates with more than 25 leading organizations which recruit fresher diploma engineers for entry level positions in their respective organization.

In the year of inception the T & P Cell modestly established contacts with around various organizations and placed more number of students as almost 90% students opt for higher education. With every passing year, the number of recruiting organization has increased. About 10-15 renowned organizations visit our campus or invite our students at their facility every year and conduct recruitment & selected process on & off campus.

The independent Training & Placement Cell has been built with a view provide the complete autonomy and convenience for executives to conduct fair and transparent talent search to recruit good quality diploma engineers for their organization.

The training & Placement Cell also offers various industrial scholarships to the students. The trend of Placement with coming companies for campus recruitment is shown in the above charts.

Profile of TPO

Name of TPO D.B. Dhone
Designation Training & Placement Officer
Qualification B.sc, B.Tech, M S. MBA(HR)
Experience 32 Years in Teaching
Contact No. 020-24379467, Mobile No. – 9922748313
Fax No. 020-24372434
E mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Alt. Email ID This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website http://bvjniot.bharatividyapeeth.edu

Placement Chart 2015-18


Year 2015-16 2016-17 2017-18 2018-19
Placements 24 26 18 36
Companies 44 35 29 50


SELECTED STUDENT 2015-16

S.NO. NAME OF STUDENT BRANCH COMPANY NAME
1 SIDDESH KUMAR KADAM EE CORNING TECHNOLOGIES INDIA PVT LTD,PUNE
2 VIVEK CHADRASHEKHAR VIBHUTE EE JYOTI ELECTRICAL, PUNE
3 AKASH JAYANT MANE EE CAPGEMINI INDIA PVT LTD,MUMBAI
4 DEVENDRA SURESH BARBAND ME KPIT, PUNE
5 OMKAR SUNIL POL ME KPIT, PUNE
6 Palke Suraj Tulsiram EE M.S.E.B, Kothrud Division, PUNE
7 DATTATRAY NAGANE-PATIL CIVIL SUNTHESIS DEVELOPERS, PUNE
8 MANOJ MALI CIVIL THE RCH DEVELOPERS, PUNE
9 SATISH AAREKAR CIVIL MIDAS BUILT INFRA, PUNE
10 ALANGEKAR NIRANJAN CHEMICAL TATA AUTOCOMP SYSTEMS LIMITED, PUNE
11 Pasalkar Satyam Vijay CIVIL The RCH Developers ,PUNE
12 Hosamni Ravi Ashok CIVIL SJ Contractors Pvt. Ltd, PUNE
13 Sathe Shraddha Vijay CIVIL PMC Contractor – Reg. No –U61707170350
14 Baile Harshada Jayawant CIVIL New Horizon Technology, Pune
15 Shinde Vallabh COMPUTER Levantine IT Services ,Pune
16 Patil Rushabh COMPUTER Levantine IT Services ,Pune
17 Shelar Shubhangi Sunil EE Edrain Engineering Pvt. Ltd , Pune
18 Suryawanshi Aniket Rajaendra EE CAPITA , Pune
19 SHINDE SHUBHAM DILIP ME INDUS POLYMER ,PUNE
20 ANKIT BHARAT VYAS ME KPIT, PUNE
21 KOLEKAR ADITI SANTOSH ME JOHN DEERE TRACTOR LTD,Pune
22 JAGTAP SHUBHAM HANUMANT ME PMPML, PUNE
23 SWAPNIL SHARAD KHARADE ME KPIT, PUNE
24 MANE NITIN VILAS ME HINDUSTAN COCA – COLA BEVERAGS PVT. LTD , MULSI – PUNE

SELECTED STUDENT 2016-17

S.NO. NAME OF STUDENT BRANCH COMPANY NAME
1. OBYED ATTAR ME TAN ENGINEER, PUNE
2. PRAVIN YESHWANT LONDHE ME TATA MOTORS, PUNE
3. RUPALI VITUKADE ENTC SANSUI INDIA LTD, PUNE
4. OMKAR SANTOSH KHODKE ME JOHN DEERE TRACTOR LTD
5. KALPESH RAMCHANDRA MHAPRAKR EE GSH (INDIA) PVT LTD, PUNE
6. SHRADHA JADHAV EE SIGMA ELCTRICAL MANUFACTURING CORP, PUNE. PVT LTD
7. SHRADHA JADHAV EE DURA AUTO SYSTEMS INDIA PVT LTD, PUNE
8. ROHINI R. RANDEVE EE VISHAY COMPONENTS INDIA PVT LTD, PUNE
9. AJINKYA KARKE EE OMAKR ENGINEERING WORK PVT LTD, PUNE
10. AKASH GHADLIN EE TAL MANUFACTURING SOLUTION LTD, PUNE
11. MAYURESH UMESH GAIKWAD EE AQUVARIUS ENGINEERIGES PVT LTD, PUNE
12. KIRAN P. POL ME BHARAT FORCE LTD, PUNE
13. SHREYA D. PISAL CH TOYAM TECHNOLOGY INDIA PVT LTD, PUNE
14. AKASH JAMADAR ME BHARAT FORCE LTD,PUNE
15. TEJAS KALE ME JOHN DEERE TRACTOR LTD, PUNE
16. RAVANDALE NEHA BHANUDAS ME TATA MOTARS, PUNE
17 SAUNDANE AKSHAY BHAGWAN ME JOHN DEERE TRACTOR LTD,PUNE
18 SHINDE SAGAR SHARAD ME SEINURMERO NIRMAN, PVT. LTD, PUNE
19 JEDHE BHAVIRAVNATH DILIP ME SKF BAIRING . PVT. LTD, PUne
20 SUTAR AKSHAY DNYANDEO ME SKF BAIRING . PVT. LTD, PUne
21 BHOSALE MAMTA VALMIK ME DHADAVI PATIL & COMPANY
22 MANKAR PRACHI NATHU ME SKF BAIRING . PVT. LTD, PUne
23. ROHIT ANKUSH GAIKWAD ME HONDA MOTORCYCLE & SCOOTER INDIA PVT LTD, GURGAON
24 JADHAV VENKATESH VIJAY ME POONAWALLA LIMITED,PUNE
25 JADHAV GAYATRI PRAKASH COMPUTER Levantine IT Services ,Pune
26 MULANI SHAMINA COMPUTER Levantine IT Services ,Pune

SELECTED STUDENT 2017-18

S.NO. NAME OF STUDENT BRANCH COMPANY NAME
1. UMESH MADHUKAR OHAL EE MADHAV CAPACITER , PUNE
2. MAYUR BALU BHUJBAL EE SANDVIK ASIA PVT LTD,PUNE
3. MANISHA KONALE CH DATTA HYDRO, KURKUMBH
4. VISHNU P.V. CH TATA AUTOCOMP, PUNE
5. SIDDHARTH NIRGUDE ME DECCAN MANEGMENT CONSULTAN FINISHING SCHOOL ,PUNE
6. RAKESH VILAS WANI ME BOSCH CLASSIS SYSTEMS INDIA PVT LTD, PUNE
7. SIDDHARTH NIRGUDE ME BHARAT FORCE, PUNE
8. KANCHN SANJAY AGHADE EE MSEB CHICHAWAD PUNE
9. ANIKET SOMNATH DHANPUNE EE SELF EMPLOYEE HOTEL GIRIJATMA,PUNE
10. SONALI SHINDE EE SHREE JEE ELECTRONIC , PUNE
11. SIDDESH MAHESH PALWANKAR EE INNOVATE DEGINEERS, PUNE
12. SAINATH NIVRUTI SHINDE EE SANDVIK ASIA PVT LTD, PUNE
13. SIDDHARTH PRADIP NIRGUDE ME BOSCH CLASSIS SYSTEMS INDIA PVT LTD,PUNE
14 VANJARE TUSHAR COMPUTER JUSTDIAL, PUNE
15 SANDIP KADAM COMPU TER IMETRIX SOLUTIONS , PVT. LTD, PUNE
16 PATHARKAR MAUYRI COMPUTER Levantine IT Services ,Pune
17 CHANDAGE SHRUTI COMPUTER Levantine IT Services ,Pune
18 ADSUL NIKITA S COMPUTER Levantine IT Services ,Pune

SELECTED STUDENT 2018-19

S.NO. NAME OF STUDENT BRANCH COMPANY NAME
1. SUMIT SURESH YERANKAR EE MULTIFIT WELLENCE PVT LTD, PUNE
2. TUSHAR BALIRAM PAWAR EE SANMARG PROJECTS PVT LTD, NOIDA
3. SOHIL YUSUB MULLA EE TATA TECHNOLOGY, PUNE
4. OMKAR MOHAN GANBOTE EE TATA TECHNOLOGY,PUNE
5. MEGHA KATKE ME TATA MOTORS,PUNE
6 SUCHITRA MHITRE ENTC TECHBUZZ BUSINESS SOLUTIONS PVT.LTD, PUNE,

SHORTLESTED STUDENT - 2018-19

Anand Group Of Industries (Shortlisted Student )

S.No. STUDENT NAME BRANCH
1 Bhakre Abhishek Fakrichand Mechanical
2 Kulkarni Aditya Anilrao Mechanical
3 Shaikh Afroj Jumman Mechanical
4 Pathan Ajij Jafar Mechanical
5 Waghale Akshay Mechanical
6 Thopte Aniket Ashok Mechanical
7 Lole Ashish Ashok Mechanical
8 Gujar Dev Electrical
9 Dhakane Mahesh Shirhari Electrical
10 Gaikwad Raghuvir Shailendra Electrical
11 Jagtap Hritik Dilip Mechanical
12 Tarale Mansi Prakash Mechanical
13 Pawar Mehul Ramakant Electrical
14 Shaikh Najma Electrical
15 Navale Nikhik Nitin Electrical
16 Kamble Rushikesh Mechanical
17 Wadkar Rushikesh Mahesh Mechanical
18 Satyam Sagar Electrical
19 Gadadare Shrutam Ashok Mechanical
20 Shisode Shubham Ganesh Electrical
21 Kamble Shubham Govind Mechanical
22 Kamble Shubham Suresh Mechanical
23 Gunjal Abhishek Sunil Mechanical
24 Mhetre Suchitra E & TC
25 Jagtap Shwetal Mechanical
26 Shitole Swapnil Sanjay Mechanical
27 Tupe Rameshwar Sanjay Mechanical
28 Kanthekar Vivek Ram Electrical
29 Shaikh Wasim Rahimbaksh Mechanical
30 Bhosale Yogesh Mohan Mechanical

LIST OF INDUSTRIES - YEAR - 2015- 2016

S.NO. NAME OF THE COMPANY BRANCH
1 IBM INDIA ,BANGALORE ALL BRANCHES
2 SUJATA COMPUTERS PVT . LTD, PUNE C0M / IT
3 BOSCH CHASSIS SYSTEMS ( I ) PVT.LTD,PUNE ME / PT/AUTO
4 LARSEN & TOURBO LIMITED,MUMBAI ALL BRANCHES
5 ERRICSON INDIA PVT. LTD, PUNE E&TC / EE
6 LASER AUTOMATION PVT.LTD ,PUNE E & TC
7 ETHOSH DESIGNS, PUNE ME/EE/AUTO /
8 ANCHOR ELECTRICALS PVT.LTD,PUNE EE
9 KPIT, PUNE ME / AUTO
10 EUREKA FORBES, PUNE EE/E&TC /ELECTRONICS
11 HELLA INDIA AUTOMOTIVE PVT.LTD ,PUNE E & TC
12 TECH MAHINDRA,PUNE CE/IT/E&TCCS/ME /EE
13 KSPG AUTOMOTIVE INDIA PVT.LTD , PUNE ME/AUTO /EEELECTRONIC
14 CANON INDIA , PUNE IE
15 KIRLOSKAR BROTHERS LIMITED, PUNE ME/EE/PT/CH
16 SUZLON, PUNE ME/PT/CE/EE/E&TC
17 BAUER KOMPRESSOREN INDIA PV.LTD,PUNE ME
18 WeP SOLUTIONS LTD, BANGALORE CM/IT/ELECTRONICS
19 MSRTC CENTRAL WOKSHOP, PUNE ME/EE/AUTOMOBILE
20 TATA TECHNOLOGIES, PUNE ME
21 MAPRO, PUNE ME
22 ITC FOODS DIVISION ,PUNE ME/EE
23 TE CONNECTIVITY INDIA PVT.LTD, SATARA ALL BRANCHES
24 FAURECIA EMISSION CONTROL TECHNOLOGIES, FRANCE ANAND INDIA PUNE ME/AUTOMOBILE/MANUFACTURING
25 CLARCOR INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED,PUNE ME
26 JAISHREE POLYMERS PVT.LTD, PUNE ME
27 CORNING TECHNOLOGIES INDIA PVT LTD,PUNE EE
28 JYOTI ELECTRICAL ,PUNE EE
29 CAPGEMINI INDIA PVT LTD,MUMBAI EE
30 SUNTHESIS DEVELOPERS,PUNE CIVIL
31 THE RCH DEVELOPERS,PUNE CIVIL
32 MIDAS BUILT INFRA,PUNE CIVIL
33 TATA AUTOCOMP SYSTEMS LIMITED,PUNE CHEMICAL
34 MSEB KOTHRUD, PUNE EE
35 S J CONTRACTORS PVT,LTD , PUNE CIVIL
36 PMC CONTRACTOR, CIVIL
37 NEW HORIZON TECHNOLOGY , PUNE CIVIL
38 LEVENTINE IT SERVICES ,PUNE COMPUTER
39 EDRAIN ENGINEERING PVT.LTD, PUNE EE
40 CAPITA, PUNE EE
41 INDUS POLYMER, PUNE MECHANICAL
42 JOHN DEERE TRACTOR LTD,PUNE MECHANICAL
43 PMPML, PUNE MECHANICAL
44 HINDUSTAN COCA-COCALA BEVERAGES,PVY.LTD, PUNE MECHANICAL

LIST OF INDUSTRIES - YEAR -2016- 2017

S.NO. NAME OF THE COMPANY BRANCH
1 ITC FOODS DIVISION, PUNE ME/EE
2 AMAZON PVT LTD,PUNE ALL BRANCHES
3 WIPRO PVT LTD ,PUNE ME/EE
4 HONDA MOTOR CYCLE & SCOOTERS PVT LTD ,GURGAON ME
5 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD ,PUNE EE/ENTC/ME
6 SUGAR ENERGY INDIA PVT LTD,PUNE EE
7 INTEVA PRODUCT PVT LTD,PUNE ME/PT
8 PROTHOM INDUSTRIES INDIA PVT LTD , PUNE ME/PT
9 SANSUI ELECTRONIC PVT LTD, PUNE EE/ENTC
10 DANA SPICER INDIA PVT LTD , PUNE ME/PT/EE/ENTC
11 KPMG, PUNE IT/CM
12 EUREKA FORBES PVT LTD ,PUNE ALL BRANCHES
13 STEEL CASE PVT LTD , PUNE ME/EE
14 MSRTC CENTRAL WOKSHOP, PUNE ME/EE/AUTOMOBILE
15 PRICOL,PUNE ME/ EE
16 FLEXTRONICS,PUNE EE/ELECTRONICS
17 TAN ENGINEER,PUNE ME
18 TATA MOTORS, PUNE ME
19 SANSUI INDIA LTD,PUNE ENTC
20 JOHN DEERE TRACTOR LTD PUNE ME
21 GSH (INDIA) PVT LTD, PUNE EE
22 SIGMA ELCTRICAL MANUFACTURING CORP. PVT LTD, PUNE EE
23 VISHAY COMPONENTS INDIA PVT LTD PUNE EE
24 OMAKR ENGINEERING WORK PVT LTD PUNE EE
25 TAL MANUFACTURING SOLUTION LTD, PUNE EE
26 AQUVARIUS ENGINEERIGES PVT LTD, PUNE EE
27 BHARAT FORCE LTD, PUNE ME
28 TOYAM TECHNOLOGY INDIA PVT LTD,PUNE CH
29 HONDA MOTORCYCLE & SCOOTER INDIA PVT LTD ME
30 DURA AUTO SYSTEMS INDIA PVT LTD EE
31 SEINURMERO NIRMAN PVT.LTD, PUNE ME
32 SKF BERING PVT.LTD, PUNE ME
33 DHADAVI PATIL & COMPANY, PUNE ME
34 PONAWALLA, PUNE ME
35 LEVENTINE IT SERVICES ,PUNE COMPUTER

LIST OF INDUSTRIES - YEAR -2017- 2018

S.NO. NAME OF THE COMPANY BRANCH
1 ESPOIR ELECTRIC CO,PUNE EE/ME/E&TC
2 ESSEL PROPACK LTD, PUNE ME
3 JAMES INFINUS PVT.LTD, PUNE ME/CE/E&TC
4 BAJAJ AUTO LTD, PUNE. ME/EE
5 VOLTAS LIMITED, PUNE ME/EE
6 TETRA PAK INDIA PVT LTD ,PUNE ME
7 ASPIRING MIND, PUNE COM/IT/E&TC
8 BOSCH CHASSIS SYSTEMS ( I ) PVT.LTD,PUNE ME / PT/AUTO
9 EMPLOYABILITY BRIDGE,PUNE ME/PT/EE/E&TC
10 STEEL CASE,PUNE ME
11 ELRINGKLINGER AUTOMOTIVE COMPONENTS (INDIA) PVT LTD,PUNE ME/PT
12 LOKESH MACHINE LTD,PUNE ME/PT
13 IDEAMETRICS PRIVATE LTD, PUNE ME
14 JAYSRI ELECTRONICS PVT LTD,PUNE ENTC/EE
15 FEDERAL-MOGUL ANAND SEALING INDIA LTD (ANAND GROUP),PUNE ME
16 YAPPA INDIA AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS PVT.LTD,PUNE ME/PT
17 MADHAV CAPACITER ,PUNE EE
18 SANDVIK ASIA PVT LTD EE
19 DATTA HYDRO CH
20 TATA AUTOCOMP CH
21 DECCAN MANEGMENT CONSULTAN FINISHING SCHOOL PUNE ME
22 BHARAT FORCE ME
23 MSEB CHICHAWAD PUNE EE
24 SELF EMPLOYEE HOTEL GIRIJATMA EE
25 SHREE JEE ELECTRONIC EE
26 INNOVATE DEGINEERS EE
27 JUSTDIAL ,PUNE COMPUTER
28 IMETRIX SOLUTION PVT.LTD, PUNE COMPUTER
29 LEVENTINE IT SERVICES ,PUNE COMPUTER

LIST OF INDUSTRIES - YEAR -2018- 2019

S.NO. NAME OF THE COMPANY BRANCH
1 CUMMINS INDIA ,PUNE ME/PT
2 GOVT. OF MAHARASHTRA RULAR DEVELOPMENT AKOLA CE/ME
3 GOVT. OF MAHARASHTRA RULAR DEVELOPMENT, DHULE CE/ME
4 TATA MOTORS ,PUNE ME/EE/ENTC/PT
5 GOVT. OF MAHARASHTRA RULAR DEVELOPMENT, NAGPUR CE/ME
6 GOVT. OF MAHARASHTRA RULAR DEVELOPMENT ,SANGLI CE/ME
7 GOVT. OF MAHARASHTRA RULAR DEVELOPMENT, PUNE CE/ME
8 AIR FORT AUTHORITY OF INDIA,MUMBAI ENTC
9 MAHARASHTRA TECHNICAL CO.OPRATIVE SOC.NASHIK ME/PT/EE/ENTC
10 INDIA NEVI ,DELHI ME/EE/ENTC/PT
11 BHANSALI ENGINEERING POLYMERS LTD, ANKLESWAR CH
12 TUFFCOAT POLYMERS ,PUNE CH
13 TATA AUTOCOMP, PUNE CH/ME
14 DESAI ELECTRONICS, PUNE ME/ENTC
15 ASIAN PAINTS ,PUNE CH/ME
16 BAJAJ AUTO LTD ,PUNE ME/PT
17 LUPIN ,PUNE CH
18 MARUTI SUZUKI,PUNE EE/ME/PT/ENTC
19 TATA CONSULTING ENGEENIER ,PUNE EE/ME
20 YESHSWI GROUP COMPANY,PUNE ME
21 WEP SOLUTIONS LIMITED , BANGALORE EE/ELECTRONICS
22 BENCH MARK IT SOLUTION,PUNE CM
23 SULZER INDIA PUNE ME
24 SECURE METER LTD,PUNE EE
25 VERIOC ENGINEERING LTD,PUNE ME/EE/ENTC/PT
26 MATRIX ROBOTICS ,PUNE ME/EE
27 JAYASHREE ELECTRODIVISES PVT LTD,PUNE EE
28 K R MATRIX TECH PUNE EE/IT /CM/ENTC
29 WEST LINE GROUP (SHIPPING COMPANY),MUMBAI ME/EE
30 THYSSENK GROUP,NASIK ME
31 TECH –BUZZ SOLUTION,PUNE EE/ E&TC
32 PIRAMAL , CHENNI CH
33 FEDRAL MOGUL ANAND SELLING INDIA LTD,PUNE ME
34 PASSION HR SOLUTION ,PUNE ME/EE
35 ARVUTUS CONSULTENS PVT LTD,PUNE EE
36 E C INDIA ,PUNE ME/EE/ENTC
37 ITC,PUNE ME/E&TC /EE
38 TOSHIBA SOFTWARE INDIA PVT.LTD, PUNE ELECTRONICS
39 ANTECHMICRO,PUNE ME
40 UNO MINDA,GURGAON COMP/IT
41 TATA TECHNOLOGY ,PUNE ME/EE/ENTC
42 GENERAL ENERGY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM PVT LTD,NOIDA ME/EE
43 ANAND GROUP OF COMPANIES, DELHI GABRIEL, DANA SPACIER, MAHE FIELTER,MANDO, MAHE BEHR, TAKATA, FECT, WALENO FRICTION, FEDRAL MOGUL SETTING, ANSYSCO. ME/EE/ENTC
44 BOAT, MUMBAI CE/CH/ME/EE/E&TC
45 ZILLIONS HUB ,PUNE COMP/EE
46 POLYBOUND INDIA PVT.LTD,PUNE ME/EE/E&TC
47 SILVER LINK TECHNOLOGIES,PUNE COMPUTER
48 SCHINDLER GROUP,PUNE EE/ME
49 MULTIFIT WELLENCE PVT LTD EE
50 SANMARG PROJECTS PVT LTD EE







© 2020 - Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune. All rights reserved. Developed and maintained by Technology Department, Bharati Vidyapeeth.