Home  |   Sitemap  |   Contact us


Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Technology (Polytechnic), Pune
Approved by AICTE, New Delhi, Recognized by Government of Maharashtra and
Affiliated to Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education, Mumbai

Quick Enquiry Form

  1. Your Full Name(*)
    Please type your full name.
  2. E-mail(*)
    Please enter your valid e-mail ID.
  3. Mobile(*)
    Please enter your mobile number.
  4. Interested in Course(*)
    Please type interested course.
  5. Enter the image code(*)
    Enter the image code RefreshPlease enter the correct image code.
Why to choose Polytechnic (Diploma) route for Engineering after 10th




»  Requires 3 years to complete diploma after 10th.

»  After Diploma provision for direct Second year degree admission.

»  No any CET for Diploma admission as well as for Direct second year Degree admissions.

»  Less expensive than 11th& 12th.

»  Diploma students have more technical knowledge than 12th students.

»  Better Job availability after Diploma.

»  Availability of different Govt. Scholarships for diploma education.

Follow us...

Our Visitors

398874

Various Committees


Members of Governing Council

Members of Governing Council

S.No.Name StatusDesignation
1Hon. Dr. Vishwajeet KadamChairmanSecretary, Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune
2Dr. K. D. JadhavMemberJt. Secretary, Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune, Nominee of Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune
3Dr. Amit DuttaMemberRegional Officer And Deputy Director, Western Region AICTE
4Dr. D.V. JadhavMemberJoint Director, Technical education RO DTE, Pune Nominee of Govt of Maharashtra
5Mr. Mohammad Shahid UsmaniMemberDy. Secretary, RO BTE, Pune Nominee of MSBTE, Mumbai
6Dr. H.M. KadamMemberPrincipal, BVDU Pharmacy College, Pune.
7Dr. S.F. PatilMemberExecutive Director BV Pune
8Dr. R. N. PatilMemberPrincipal, BVCOE Lavale, Pune
9Dr. A.R. BhaleraoMemberPrincipal BVDU COE, Pune
10Mr. W.G. KharcheMemberEx Principal, BVJNIOT, Pune
11Mr. R.R. UtturkarMember SecretaryPrincipal, BVJNIOT, Pune

Finance Committee

Finance Committee

S.No.NameStatusDesignation
1Hon. Dr. Vishwajeet KadamChairmanSecretary, Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune
2Dr. K.D. JadhavMemberPrincipal BVDU Y.M. College, Pune
3Mr. R.R. UtturkarMemberPrincipal BVJNIOT, Pune
4Mr. A.A. ShindeMemberHOD, Humanities & Science
5Mr. R.S. DeshmukhMemberVice-Principal (Admin.)
6Mr. A.S. PatilMemberVice-Principal (Academic)
7Mr. R.B. NarhariMemberHOD - Civil Engineering Department
8Mr. A.P. ShindeMemberHOD - Computer Technology Department
9Mrs. A.K. GokhaleMemberHOD - Electrical Engineering Department
10Mr. B. V. KadamMemberHOD - Mechanical Engineering Department

Purchase Committee (Equipment)

Purchase Committee (Equipment)

S.No. Name Status Designation
1Hon. Dr. Vishwajeet KadamChairmanSecretary, Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune
2Dr. K.D. JadhavMemberPrincipal BVDU Y.M. College, Pune
3Mr. R.R. UtturkarMemberPrincipal BVJNIOT, Pune
4Mr. A.A. ShindeMemberHOD, Humanities & Science
5Mr. R.S. DeshmukhMemberVice-Principal (Admin.)
6Mr. A.S. PatilMemberVice-Principal (Academic)
7Mr. R.B. NarhariMemberHOD - Civil Engineering Department
8Mr. A.P. ShindeMemberHOD - Computer Technology Department
9Mrs. A.K. GokhaleMemberHOD - Electrical Engineering Department
10Mr. B. V. KadamMemberHOD - Mechanical Engineering Department

Building & Maintenance Committee

Building & Maintenance Committee

S.No. Name Status Designation
1 Hon. Dr. Vishwajeet  Kadam Chairman Secretary, Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune
2 Dr. K.D. Jadhav Member Principal BVDU Y.M. College, Pune
3 Mr. R.R. Utturkar Member Principal BVJNIOT, Pune
4 Mr. A.A. Shinde Member Vice - Principal BVJNIOT, Pune
5 Mr. R.B. Narhari Member HOD - Civil Engineering Department

Academic Committee

Academic Committee

S.No.Name StatusDesignation
1Mr. R.R. UtturkarMemberPrincipal, BVJNIOT, Pune
2Mr. A.A. ShindeMemberHOD, Humanities & Science
3Mr. R.S. DeshmukhMemberVice-Principal (Admin.)
4Mr. A.S. PatilMemberVice-Principal (Academic)
5Mr. R.B. NarhariMemberHOD - Civil Engineering Department
6Mr. A.P. ShindeMemberHOD - Computer Technology Department
7Mrs. A.K. GokhaleMemberHOD - Electrical Engineering Department
8Mr. U.D. BangaleMemberTraining & Placement Officer
9Mr. Kadam B.V.MemberHOD, Mechanical Engineering
10Mrs. V.S. PhalakeMemberArt circle In charge

Grievance Committee

Grievance Committee

S.No. Name Status Designation
1 Mr. R.R. Utturkar Chairman Principal, BVJNIOT, Pune
2 Mr. R.S. Deshmukh Member Secretary Vice-Principal(Admin.), BVJNIOT, Pune
3 Mr. A.S. Patil Member Vice-Principal (Academics), BVJNIOT, Pune
4 Mr. A.A. Shinde Member HOD, Humanities and Science Department
5 Mrs. A.K. Gokhale Member In-charge HOD, Electrical Engineering Department
6 Mrs. R.S. Anami Member In-charge HOD, Computer Technology Department

Women's Grievance Committee (Vishakha)

Women's Grievance Committee (Vishakha)

S.No. Name Status Designation
1 Ms. R.S. Anami Chairman Lecturer, Computer Technology Department
2 Mrs. V.S. Phalake Secretary Lecturer, Computer Technology Department
3 Mrs. A.K. Gokhale Member HOD - Electrical Engineering Department
4 Mrs. J.N. Kadu Member Lecturer, Civil Engineering Department
5 Mrs. A.K. Mandhare Member Lecturer, General Science Department
6 Mrs. S.D. Patil Member Lecturer, General Science Department
7 Ms.  Korhalkar Tanaya Prashant Member Student SYCM
8 Ms.  Hoke Pratiksha Datta Member Student SYEE
9 Mrs. Mamta Sapkal Member NGO

Anti - Ragging Committee

Anti - Ragging Committee

S.No. Name of Committee Member Profession Designation
1 Mr. Utturkar R. R. Principal Chairman
2 Mr. Shinde A. A. HOD, Humanities & Science Member
3 Mr. Deshmukh R.S. Vice Principal (Admin.) Member
4 Mr. Patil A..S. Vice Principal (Academic) Member
5 Mrs. Gokhale Ashwini Kedar HOD, Electrical Engineering Member
6 Mr. Narhari R.B. HOD, Civil Engineering Member
7 Mr. Shinde A.P. HOD, Computer Technology Member
8 Mr. Kadam B.V. HOD, Mechanical Engineering Member,
9 Mr. Anand Kumar Student TYEE Member
10 Ms. Kongari Janhavi Sunil Student TYCM Member
11 Mrs. Shinde Kavita Police Constable Member
12 Adv. Mr. Kiran Suryawanshi Advocate Member

SC / ST Committee

SC / ST Committee

S.No.Name StatusDesignation
1Mr. A.A.ShindeChairmanVice Principal
2Mr. U. D. BangaleMemberTPO
3Mr. A. P. ShindeMemberHOD Computer Technology
4Mr. S.H. SurekarMemberLecturer
5Miss V. A. PawarMemberLecturer

Faculty/Staff Grievance Redressal Committee

Faculty/Staff Grievance Redressal Committee

Office Order

S.No. Name Status Designation
1 Mr. R.R. Utturkar President Principal, BVJNIOT, Pune
2 Mr. M.R. Jadhav Member Asst. Director, DTE, Regional Office, Pune
3 Mrs. A.R. Kaigude Member Asst. Secretary (T), RBTE, Pune
4 Mr. R.S. Deshmukh Member Secretary Vice-Principal(Admin.), BVJNIOT, Pune
5 Mr. A.S. Patil Member Vice-Principal (Academics), BVJNIOT, Pune









© 2024 - Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune. All rights reserved. Developed and maintained by Technology Department, Bharati Vidyapeeth.